Product specification

Castor oil is extracted from seeds of the "wonder tree". Under ideal conditions, the tree rises up to five meters within three or four months. It grows in all tropical areas of the world. The seeds of the "wonder tree" contain 40 - 50 % oil. The oil's premium quality is achieved by the cold press process.
INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Applications: Body, Face, Hair
Features and Benefits:
Castor oil mainly consits of oleic-, linoleic-, palmitic- and stearic acid as well as of 80 - 85 % of the glyceride of ricinoleic acid. Due to its high concentration of hydroxy fatty acids it shows broad polar characteristics. Castor oil is employed as a base for many cosmetic products such as lipsticks, lotions, bath oils or eyeliners as well as for shampoos. As a component in soaps, castor oil stabilizes the foaming properties of the other oils present.
Packaging:
  • In drums of 200 kg net
  • Minimum delivery quantity: 200 kg
Storage:
  • Shelf life: 24 months
Appearance:
  • Light yellowish Oil
Quality:
  • Bio (EcoCert Organic)

© 2008 Cremer Care is a trademark of Cremer Oleo GmbH & Co KG
Glockengiesserwall 3 - 20095 Hamburg - Germany - www.cremer-care.de