Product specification

Opuntia Ficus-Indica is a species of cactus, a long dominated crop plant important in agricultural economies throughout arid and semiarid parts of the world, especially in countries surrounding the Mediterranean Sea. Barbary fig is known for its large sweet fruit called tunas, whose pulp contains numerous small black seeds. To produce barbary fig oil, the seeds are cold pressed without the use of solvents.
INCI: Opuntia Ficus Indica Oil
Applications: Body, Face, Hair, Sun
Features and Benefits:
For the moment there is very little information about why Barbary fig oil is good for the skin. A number of sources confirm an excellent anti-oxidant activity which results in powerful skin regenerating action. It is meant to reduce wrinkles, protect against early ageing and to moisturise. Most probably the high concentration in unsaponifiables and the interactivity of sterols are the reasons for the so called “liquid gold” miracle.
Packaging:
  • 1 Liter Bottles
  • 27,3 kg jerry can
Storage:
  • To be stored cool and dry
  • Keep from direct light
Appearance:
  • Light gold yellow liquid
Quality:
  • Organic (EcoCert organic)

© 2008 Cremer Care is a trademark of Cremer Oleo GmbH & Co KG
Glockengiesserwall 3 - 20095 Hamburg - Germany - www.cremer-care.de