Product specification

Caproic acid (hexanoic acid) is a saturated fatty / carboxylic acid mainly obtained through an extensive fractionation process from coconut, and palmkernel oil. The name comes from the Latin capra for goat, as it is found to smell similar.
INCI: Caproic Acid
Applications: Body, Face
Features and Benefits:
Caproic acid is used as a fixative in the perfume industry and has antibacterial effects.
Packaging:
  • Packing in drums or IBCs, bulk in tank containers; Minimum delivery 180 kg
Storage:
  • 1 year
 
     

      © 2008 Cremer Care is a trademark of Cremer Oleo GmbH & Co KG
      Glockengiesserwall 3 - 20095 Hamburg - Germany - www.cremer-care.de